North Carolina Laws
[…] Note for those in the security industry that practice physical penetration testing or perform physical assessments that testing services are not included in the list of services. However any remediations you identify must be performed by a locksmith.

North Carolina General Statute covers the use of "burglary tools" (which lock picks would fall under) in SUBCHAPTER IV. OFFENSES AGAINST THE HABITATION AND OTHER BUILDINGS. Article 14, Burglary and Other Housebreakings. Two sections are relevant to our practice of locksport / lock picking.

Section 14-55. Preparation to commit burglary or other housebreakings says,

"If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be punished as a Class I felon."


Let's break out a couple key sections here:

  • "with the intent to" - While some state laws try to draw conclusions that possession implies that the possessor intends to commit a crime, the State of North Carolina puts the burden of proving intent on the prosecutor.